NY K86150 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a polyresin doorstopper from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated May 13, 2004, on behalf of Bed Bath & Beyond, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a doorstopper identified as item W600177. The doorstopper is in the stylized shape of a man holding the door open with his hands. You identified the material as polyresin, and stated that it contains 35% resin and 65% “calcium carbonate of natural stone.” However, the sample was analyzed by the Customs laboratory and found to consist predominantly of plastic polymer with a small amount of calcium carbonate filler. The sample was destroyed during analysis. The applicable subheading for the polyresin doorstopper will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division