NY K86149 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K86149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, item 96210 is a hat composed of straw. You state that the hat is made of knit straw. Examination reveals that the hat is made of strips of straw sewn in a circular pattern. The hat has approximately a 3” brim that is trimmed with feathers and a textile rosette. The applicable subheading for the straw hat, item 96210 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division