NY K86142 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K86142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Ms. Sarah Cullotta Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 855 IL Route 83 Bensenville, IL 60106-1219 RE: The tariff classification of “glide towers” from Taiwan or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Cullotta: In your letter dated May 6, 2004, on behalf of Allsteel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples and technical drawings of cast zinc “glide towers.” Sample item number 75-6808-00 is a cast zinc component used to connect various parts to a cubicle panel wall. Sample item number 75-5609-00 is a cast zinc component used to connect various parts and the kick plate on a cubicle panel wall. The cubicle panel wall is considered modular furniture with both “glide towers” dedicated parts of the panel. The applicable subheading for the “glide towers” will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)