NY K86139 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Alice Liu Import Manager ATICO International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a plush car basket from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #C80J1797 12” Plush Car Basket, measures approximately 14”L x 10”W x 9”H (including carrying strap). It is a storage basket in the shape of a car and is covered with plush fabric. A 3½”-wide plastic ring gives it its shape. The applicable subheading for the plush car basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division