NY K86133 June 4, 2004 CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 K86133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3702.44.0060 Christine Phillips Eagle Global Logistics 88 Black Falcon Ave. Ste.100 South Boston, Ma 02210 RE: The tariff classification of Donor film for fax machines from Japan Dear Ms. Phillips: In your letter dated May 10, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Muratec America, Inc. In your letter you state that the Donor film will be used for Muratec’s Film Imaging plain paper fax machine. Each product consists of two cylindrical rolls, one of which is the supply roll of film and one of which is the take up roll. The following samples were submitted: Model number PF 100 Donor Letter/A4 with dimensions of 220mm x 200m; Model number PF 155 Ink Film A4 with dimensions of 220mm x 200m; and Model number PF110/1 Donor Film Roll Imagemate with dimensions of 220mm x 200m. The applicable subheading for the Donor film for fax machines will be 3702.44.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photograhic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed: Other film, without perforation, of a width exceeding 105 mm: Of a width exceeding 105 mm but not exceeding 610 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division