NY K86112 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Riggs: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY K84124 that was issued to you on April 14, 2004. In your letter dated May 4, 2004 you state that a typo was made regarding one of the style numbers. Style 4512199 should be 45121299. Please see correction below. In your letter dated March 11, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style 45122406 cannot be addressed at this time. For a country of origin determination of a knit-to-shape garment, you must submit, in addition to the final production sample of the garment itself, the knit-to-shape component panels before they are combined into the finished garment. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of Style 45122406. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Style 45121299 is a woman’s sleeveless sweater vest that is constructed from 88% merino wool, 11% nylon, 1% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed mock collar, oversized armholes, and a ribbed bottom. The armholes are finished with knit capping. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division