NY K86095 June 9, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K86095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Ms. Sonya Linger Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc. 39 East Canal Street Nelsonville, Ohio 45764 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Ms. Linger: In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20740615 is a men’s lined gunn-cut deerskin leather glove with an elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 20740615 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division