NY K86089 June 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport LLC 33 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Orvis Co. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style OR-67EL is a women’s vest constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a V-neckline, oversized arm openings, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style OR-67EL will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style OR-67EL falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division