NY K86058 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Anna Lynn Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3555 “Micro Chill Fleece Half Zip” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3555 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3555 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem. Style 3555 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division