NY K86049 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K86049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Michael Holland Innex Technologies 289 Main Street qpo662 Norwich, VT 05055 RE: The tariff classification of an IV pole from China. Dear Mr. Holland: In your letter dated April 26, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an IV pole. The pole is a set including a stainless steel pole, an elastic cord, aluminum tubes, a hook, a strap and a fitted storage bag. The pole is used in rescue on spineboards. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division