NY K86024 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Anna Lynn Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Macau. Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5080 “Wicking Pique Sport Shirt” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5080 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 5080 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem. Style 5080 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division