NY K85981 July 16, 2004 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 K85981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090 Mr. Rick J Dunn Castle International 10120 SW Nimbus Ave, Suite C-7 Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of ion.a.Clean TM from Japan Dear Mr. Dunn: In your letter dated May 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that the ion.a.Clean TM is ionized, deoxidized water used for general cleaning in the commercial or professional industry. The applicable subheading for ion.a.Clean TM will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, and other amalgams of precious metals. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division