NY K85966 June 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K85966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Pat Endicott Wal-Mart Logistics MS#0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Blvd. Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s reversible jacket from Egypt Dear Ms. Endicott: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style FGM44F42B, is described as a hooded flannel lined sweatshirt jacket. It is a reversible garment with one side made from a 77% cotton/23% polyester or a 65% cotton/35% polyester knitted sweatshirt fabric and the other from a woven 100% cotton flannel fabric. The garment has a full front opening secured by a zipper with a reversible pull, a drawstring through the hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband and pockets at the waist on both sides. The applicable subheading for style FGM44F42B will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division