NY K85949 May 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359: K85949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6110.20.2020 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket and sweater from Jordan Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, item number A02716, is comprised of two garments, a jacket and a pullover sweater. The jacket is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric that is napped on each side. It features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets and a rib knit bottom. The sweater is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Jordan are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division