NY K85928 May 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 4601501 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The fleece lining extends to trim the glove bottom and also trims the mitten cover. The glove features include a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style 4601501 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division