NY K85925 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K85925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit acrylic fabric hat from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 4603601, is a 100% acrylic knit toque style hat. The hat features one thin and one large stripe at the opening. The hat will be made in several color combinations. The applicable subheading for style 4603601 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up of knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Style 4603601 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division