NY K85923 May 21, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K85923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 4601801 is a boy’s insulated and lined sheepskin leather glove. The glove features decorative stitching at the backside, fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed vented bottom. You asserted classification under HTS, 4203.29.3020, which provides for men’s gloves. This is not applicable as boy’s sizes are classified as gloves “For other persons” under HTS, 4203.29.5000. The applicable subheading for style 4601801 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)