NY K85904 June 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K85904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from Pakistan and Macau. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 033-3974 is a men’s jacket constructed from 72 percent cotton, 28 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 033-3974 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; screen printing on the center chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 033-3975. Style 066-0322 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 066-0322 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 033-3974, 033-3975 and 066-0322 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The general rate of duty is 15.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 033-3974, 033-3975 and 066-0322 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan and Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division