NY K85903 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K85903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt, identified as item 051-0098. The shell is made of 100% woven cotton fabric. There is a lining also made of 100% cotton woven fabric. You state that the lining is quilted, however, we find no evidence of quilting in the lining of the garment that was submitted. The lining fabric has machine stitching which simulates quilting lines or seams, but there is only one layer of fabric present in the lining. The garment also features a left over right full front opening secured with five metal buttons; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two front pockets at the waist; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for item 051-0098 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Item 051-0098 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division