NY K85868 May 7, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 K85868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Ms. Judy L. Cook TG Missouri Corporation 2200 Plattin Road Perryville, Missouri 63775 RE: The tariff classification of an LED Lamp Assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated April 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture and technical drawing of an LED Lamp Assembly. You state that this lamp will be assembled in the overhead console on a mini-van. Its function is to illuminate the center console. The applicable subheading for the LED Lamp Assembly will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Lighting equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division