NY K85867 June 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K85867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Avenue, #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Mongolia and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated April 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marino Bay Sportswear, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style FGM44C77, FGM44C77B is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style FGM44C77, FGM44C77B features a self-fabric point collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two chest pockets with button closures; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style FGM44C77, FGM44C77B will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Style FGM44C77, FGM44C77B falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Mongolia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division