NY K85849 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K85849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 John B. Pellegrini McGuireWoods LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10105-0106 RE: The tariff classification of textile covers for therapy packs, from China Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The samples submitted, identified as Article Numbers H-5, H-6, and H-9, are covers for herbal therapy packs. They are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which, you indicate, has been cut to specific shapes and assembled into covers for herbal therapy packs. You also state that the filling will be inserted and the covers closed after importation. Article No. H-5 is the cover for a neck wrap. It consists of two U-shaped pieces of fabric sewn together except for one end that is left open. Article H-6 is the cover for a lumbar pack. It consists of two rectangular pieces of fabric, approximately 13” x 10½”, joined on three sides to form a pouch; the fourth side is not sewn. There are two lines of stitching which form three compartments or channels to be filled. Article No. H-9 is the cover for a small herbal pack, 4½” x 8½”. Also included although not mentioned in your letter is H-2, 21½” x 6½”. It also has three channels created by two lines of stitching. The applicable subheading for the unfinished therapy pack covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division