NY K85691 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated April 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc. The submitted sample, style 46778, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 46778 will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’: suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: corduroy: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 46778 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division