NY K85679 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Ivonne Clayton Dress Barn 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Clayton: In your letter dated April 19, 2004 and received on May 3, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 6444 is a woman’s shirt-jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt-jacket features long sleeves with cuffs, a stand up collar, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 6444 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling . The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6444 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division