NY K85666 May 20, 2004 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 K85666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90 Ms. Angela Tabick Classic Customs Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building #80, Room 205 J. F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from India Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter received on May 3, 2004, on behalf of your client Rimmel Rogers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample, identified as Style #101, is a closed-toe, closed-heel indoor slipper with a polyester textile material upper and a separately sewn-on polyester textile sole that also has some widely spaced plastic traction dots under the toes and the heel. The material of the outer sole that mostly contacts the ground on this indoor slipper/shoe is textile. The applicable subheading for the indoor slipper identified as Style #101 will be 6405.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear in which the sole’s external surface is predominately other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the fabric of the upper consists, by weight, predominately of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool (linings, accessories or reinforcements not included); and which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. We note that there are no quota is visa requirements or restrictions applicable to this footwear item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division