NY K85658 May 20, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K85658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7417.00.0000; 7615.19.9000 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International, Ltd. 1100 North 4t Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of an aroma diffuser from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated April 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a set consisting of an aroma diffuser, two bottles of fragrances and five tealight candles. The diffuser is made of glass, wood and either aluminum or brass. Models NC4369, NC4370 and NC4371 are of brass; model NC4372 is of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the brass diffusers will be 7417.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking or heating apparatus of a kind used for domestic purposes, non-electric and parts thereof, of copper. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum diffusers will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division