NY K85647 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Manjit Narang Krazy Kat Sportswear, LLC 1407 Broadway - Suite 221 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from India Dear Ms. Narang: In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style 6A205 is a women’s upper body garment manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features oversized arm openings, a v-shaped neckline with lace-like trim, a self-fabric tie inserted at the sides and a hemmed bottom. The garment does not have the coverage of a blouse because of the oversized armholes. The applicable subheading for style 6A205 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6A205 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division