NY K85629 May 21, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K85629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 870482-114 is a lined glove with a complete palmside constructed of a pig suede leather. The back of the glove is made of a 3 layer material consisting of a thick foam middle with a camouflage printed fabric on the outer surface and a finely knitted fabric on the underside. Leather overlays are found at the outer backside edges of the forefinger and the pinky, and the upper portion of the backside thumb. The balance of the backside forefinger is overlaid with a camouflage printed brushed fabric. Additional features include camouflage printed finely knitted fabric fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a vented cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 870480-118 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside constructed of a pig suede leather. The back of the glove and the fourchettes are made of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. Leather overlays are found at the outer edge of the backside forefinger and at the upper edge of the backside thumb. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist and a backside wrist strap that is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Styles 870482-114 and 870480-118 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division