NY K85603 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K85603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 ; 6111.20.3000 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for infants’ and girls’ wear from Turkey Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated April 27, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL64718, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a spaghetti-strapped, slightly scoop-necked pullover, fitted more widely as the length of the garment increases. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. In infants’ sizes the applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, …pullovers…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; and in sizes for larger girls it will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rates will be 14.9 and 16.5 percent ad valorem, respectively. Although you suggested classification for this style under 6114.20.0010, HTS, that is not possible because the garment does exhibit fully shaped armholes. When sized for infants this garment falls within textile category designation 239 and when sized for larger girls within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division