NY K85562 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K85562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of caps from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your undated letter received in this office on April 28, 2004, on behalf of Wedding Brand Investors LLC, DBA Beverly Clark Collection, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample style 21H is a 100% cotton woven baseball-style cap. The cap features six panels with air holes, a stitched peak, fabric covered button at the top and adjustable back strap closure. The word “Bride” is embroidered on the front of the cap Sample style 21J is a 100% cotton woven baseball-style cap. The cap features six panels with air holes, a stitched peak, fabric covered button at the top and adjustable back plastic strap closure. The word “Groom” is embroidered on the front of the cap The applicable subheading for styles #21H and #21J will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton, flax or both not knitted: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Ruling requests will contain a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. Your inquiry asked for six classifications and the returned items styles #21DM, 21CM, 21BX and 21AX are for shirts not hats. You may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division