NY K85554 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K85554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wok set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 26, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a wok set, item 937434. It consists of a non-stick steel wok with a lid and wooden handle. The set includes two chopsticks and four bamboo kitchen tools. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division