NY K85553 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K85553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of glass stemware from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, item #937477, is described as a six-piece “Cordial Set”. The cordial set consists of six stemmed glasses measuring approximately seven inches in height. Each glass within the set has a different shape and color. You stated in your letter that the unit value of each glass is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The applicable subheading for the six-piece glass stemware set will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division