NY K85519 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 K85519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Ms. Jan E. Meyer MeyCov Food Ltd. Trading as Rutherford & Meyer 89 Simla Cres Khandallah Wellington New Zealand RE: The tariff classification of Fruit Confections from New Zealand Dear Ms. Meyer: In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is assorted fruit gel candies that will be imported boxed for retail sale. The boxes will contain either 9 or 18 gel cubes in a mixture of peach, apricot and plum flavors. They are said to consist of sugar, glucose, fruit paste, water, pectin, citric acid flavors and stabilizers. The applicable subheading for the fruit gels will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other...Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on this product. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: (301) 443-6553 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division