NY K85504 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a vanity case. A sample of item ELB0605-507E-1 has been submitted. The item appears to be made-up to be a travel vanity case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability of personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon man-made textile material. The case features a textile-lined interior compartment with a removable flat storage tray and a fitted mirror within the lid. It measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 5”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The top of the bag is secured by mean of a textile zippered closure and it is carried by means of a self-fabric top-carrying handle. The applicable subheading for item ELB0605-507E-1 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division