NY K85459 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K85459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Cheryl Santos Customs Compliance Specialist CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring zippered binder from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a “3 Ring Zipper Binder,” CVS item number 267743 (Mfg. Style #D-100), is a 1½”, 3-ring zippered binder. It is of a polyester and nylon woven fabric with a plastic supporting frame. Inside are a textile mesh pocket and a 13-piece starter set of lined paper. The applicable subheading for the textile binder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division