NY K85335 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:104 K85335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Mr. Justin Monin Trans American Global Logistics Services 2775 Broadway Buffalo, NY 14227 RE: The tariff classification of mixing paddles from Canada Dear Mr. Monin: In your letter dated April 15, 2004 on behalf of Tremco Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Dymeric Mixing Paddles are used to mix materials such as paint. The paddles attach to any standard drill in the same manner as drill bits would be. They are approximately 2 feet long and are made from carbon steel which has been zinc plated for rust protection. Each paddle consists of a straight shaft with mixing blades located on one end. The applicable subheading for the Dymeric Mixing Paddles will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division