NY K85323 April 29, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated March 31, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample, style 672214202, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat shaped neckline with three snap closures that does not provide complete shoulder coverage, a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with banded cuffs and 5.5 inch zipper closures, two side-entry pockets and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Sri Lanka is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division