NY K85317 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K85317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Shelly King Scope Imports, Inc. 8020 Blankenship Drive Houston, TX 77055-1018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s cotton shirts from India Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt, identified as style C2 3202. The shirt features a left over right full frontal opening secured shut by seven buttons, long sleeves with buttoned vents and cuffs, a left chest patch pocket, and a curved hemmed bottom. The shirt is sized “L”. It has a white thread running in the warp at spaced intervals to give a striped appearance to the shirt. You advised, in a telephone conversation, that this contrasting white colored thread is woven into the fabric at the time it is formed. The shirt also features an abstract “ink-blotch” type abstract print over the back shoulders of the garment. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style C2 3202 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division