NY K85292 April 27, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203 Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of garment bags from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated April 12, 2004, on behalf of EZ Do Inc., you requested a classification ruling for garment bags. The samples submitted are identified as items VT1 “Suit Bag” and VT2 “Dress Bag”. The items are garment bags designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for garments. Both bags are manufactured of polypropylene man-made fiber textile material. Each bag is designed to be hung on a hanger and they are secured by means of zippered closures down the center of the bag. VT1 measures approximately 38”(L) x 24”(W) x 4”(D) and VT2 measures approximately 48”(L) x 24”(W) x 4”(D). The applicable subheading for the garment bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division