NY K85280 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K85280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.13.0005 Ms. Jill Simmons ITC P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a TV/Radio/CD Boom Box from an unspecified country of origin. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated March 30, 2004, on behalf of your client Belk Stores Services Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Home Accents AM/FM radio/CD player/Boom Box. It is a 5.5’ black and white television combined in the same housing with an AM/FM radio and CD player. It is portable and battery operated. It can be used for both audio and visual entertainment. You have indicated a classification as an AM/FM radio with a CD player. Please note that this item is provided for in a specific heading covering its capabilities and configuration different from your proposal. The applicable subheading for the TV/Radio/CD player/Boom Box will be 8528.13.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Black and white or other monochrome … Combined with radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus, having a video display diagonal: Not exceeding 16cm. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division