NY K85276 May 5, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Mr. Bradford Clifton Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an interface cable from Poland Dear Mr. Clifton: In your letter dated April 13, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the interface cable, identified as part number A020004, is used in an automobile to connect the mobile telephone cradle mount to the built-in microphone and speaker system in the vehicle. It consists of two wiring sets with electrical connectors attached to each end. The applicable subheading for the interface cable, part number A020004, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8544.30.0000, HTS, which are products of Poland may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division