NY K85272 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K85272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2028; 6110.20.2075 Kari Finch Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a “hoodie” and pants for girls’ wear from Nicaragua Dear Ms. Finch: In Patty Kittel’s letter, dated April 8, 2004 and written on behalf of Target Corporation, she requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 109500 and 109505 , constructed from fleece fabric of 62% cotton/28% man-made fibers/10% metallic that is manufactured from three separate yarns, are, respectively, a “hoodie”, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, and by both a loosely rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves; and a loosely fitted pair of pants, through the waistband of which a drawstring is threaded. As has been requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.20.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other; and for the upperbody garment will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’ . The duty rates will be 14.9 and 16.5 percent ad valorem, respectively. The pants fall within textile category designation 348 and the “hoodie” within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nicaragua may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division