NY K85256 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K85256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a vest for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated May 14, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BF4809 is a reversible, sleeveless garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the high collar, and by a partially elasticized waistband. One surface of this garment is manufactured from woven fabric of man-made fibers that is coated on its visible surface by polyurethane so as to obscure the weave. The other surface of this reversible garment is manufactured from a fake fur fabric of 100% polyester, pile knitted. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 0r 5907; other…girls’ garments; of man-made fibers; having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The vest does not fall within a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product , therefore, is not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division