NY K85178 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7520 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Style GKSG is a cut and sewn glove with a complete palmside constructed of a knitted nylon fabric with a silicone coating in a uniform square box pattern on the outer surface. The backside of the glove is made of knitted nylon fabric with “Valeo” embroidered at the lower knuckle area. The glove features fourchettes, sidewalls, and an overlock stitch finish at the glove bottom. The applicable subheading for Style GKSG will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division