NY K85150 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K85150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit hat from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 110 is a Peruvian style helmet hat made from 55% wool and 45% acrylic knit fabric. The lined hat features earflaps, a pompon on the crown and ties under the chin with self-fabric ties with tassels. The applicable subheading for style 110 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . . other: of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: other: other The duty rate will be 25.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division