NY K85138 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K85138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd. Block A & B, 11th Floor Mai Sik Industrial Building 1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style A28JT55, is a men’s jacket made mostly from a 100% cotton woven denim fabric stated to weigh 12 ounces per square yard. It has a full front opening with an eight-button closure; long, vented sleeves with buttoned cuffs; patch pockets at the waist, in the chest and on the lower right of the back; a pointed collar; overlaid pieces of solid blue fabric in the upper chest areas and comprising a back yoke, with similar fabric inserted at the elbows; adjustment tabs on the banded bottom; and a large, leather-type patch on the upper back. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, of blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division