NY K85106 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K85106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Arlene Ing J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street, #801 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pea coat from the Philippines Dear Ms. Ing: In your letters dated March 17 and April 14th 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 62046, is a woman’s upper thigh-length pea coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven “double face” 90% wool/10% nylon fabric. The coat is not lined. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has a notched lapel-style collar and a double-breasted full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left, seven-button closure. The coat also has long hemmed sleeves with cuffs that can be worn folded over revealing the contrasting color on the inner surface of the shell fabric, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 41¢ /kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division