NY K85059 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K85059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Christopher Cuddy General Manager Mohawk Customs & Shipping, LLC P.O. Box 24392 Rochester, New York 14624 RE: The tariff classification of a forearm support from China Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letter dated April 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mead Link Products, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as a Forearm Support, is, you indicate, an item that is marketed to bowlers. The item is in the shape of a cuff and is constructed of neoprene laminated with nylon. It has a plastic D-ring and a hook- and- loop enclosure. The applicable subheading for the forearm support will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division