NY K84990 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K84990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass charm article from China Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The article is described as “Anywhere Charm”. It consists of a metal zinc alloy heart-shaped charm that is covered with glass rhinestones. A removable clasp with string is attached to the heart charm. You stated in your letter that the charm has multiple applications, such as attachments to a belt loop, cell phone antenna, backpack, etc. The applicable subheading for the glass rhinestone charm will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division