NY K84981 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K84981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 527S is a men’s garment constructed from finely knit jersey fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The fiber content will be 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex in white and black and 78 percent cotton, 17 percent polyester, 5 percent spandex in heather gray. Style 527S is similar to a T-shirt and features a round neckline finished with rib knit capping; short, hemmed sleeves; a small woven fabric label sewn to the bottom left hem on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 527S will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 527S falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division